this is not an excuse post

I know it’s not recommended that bloggers ever offer excuses for missed posts, but this is an exception to that. M-kay? I didn’t write yesterday because I fell asleep and forgot to wake up in time to write my post. So, I blame fatigue. Yeah. It’s fatigue’s fault.

I enjoy writing on this blog and I appreciate all 5 of my readers here. Seriously. I take this blog seriously. And coming off of my first blog award, I wanted to let everyone out there know that I really want to write yesterday, but, you know, sleep happens.

So, now that we’ve gotten that out of the way. I’m ready to talk about something else, like, um, musicals. I like musicals. When I was a child, while most of my peers watched cartoons, I watched musicals, musicals like Annie and The Sound of Music.

Aside from wanting to be a writer, I grew up thinking that it was my passion to perform live on Broadway. But then I took this class in college on Theater and then, in having to perform on a stage, I thought I realized that really wasn’t my calling.

I do have a knack for the “dramatic” and can do a seriously insane impersonation of Barbara Walters, but I’m not much of an actor. I wish I were though. Kind of. I can sing well, so if I could act, I could be a famous Broadway star, a star who overcame the “odds” of motherhood. Hmmm. Pipe dreams. Pipe dreams. Puff Puff.

Stop.

Do you enjoy musicals? What are some of your favorites?

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Life, Writing. Bookmark the permalink.

2 Responses to this is not an excuse post

  1. abbieprescott says:

    Fatigue really can be blamed for pretty much everything, can’t it? So handy! And yes, I recently forced my husband to watch The Sound of Music with me (a childhood favourite – I fondly remember watching it so many times that my dad was constantly on the verge of tears…). He didn’t admit that he liked it, of course, but I know he did (my husband that is, I know my dad certainly didn’t). haha

  2. Haha! Yes, fatigue is handy in that way!

    Good for you for getting your husband to watch it! It’s such a great movie, isn’t it? I mean, how could anyone not like it? Hmm. I don’t think my dad liked it either though. I don’t think my husband will like it, but you’ve inspired me to give it a try with him. We’ll see. That will be another post. 🙂

Come on, join in the fun!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s